Prep football

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

State Championship

Sherwood 26, Marist 23, OT

Class 4A

State Championship

Baker 34, Douglas 20

Class 3A

State Championship

Rainier 40, Santiam Christian 26

Class 2A

State Championship

Scio 46, Gold Beach 8

Class 1A

State Championship

St. Paul 22, Camas Valley 8

Prep basketball

BOYS

Saturday’s box scores

UNIVERSITY 69, PENDLETON 68

PEND    15    16    11    25    —    68

UNI    19    18    18    14    —    69

PENDLETON (1-1) — Lamar Fairley 25, Deon Davis 16, Wyatt Whitten 15, Tyler Anderson 5, Connor Remington 2, Chaz Madsen, Bryan Beard.

UNIVERSITY — Brett Bailey 15, Jared Miller 13, Zack Burton 8, Zane McDonald 8, Joe Dahl 8, Thomas Wakem 5, Zack Bruce 5, CJ Cornell 5, Justin Donahue 2, Connor Johnson 2.

3-point field goals — Pend 4-9; Uni 6-11. Free throws — Pend 22-34; Uni 13-20. Personal fouls — Pend 18; Uni 20. Technical fouls — Barton (University). Fouled out — Barton (University).

———

IONE 73, HERMISTON JV 34

HERM JV    6    10    9    9    —    34

IONE    22    12    16    23    —    73

HERMISTON JV (12-47)

IONE (32-55) — Zach Orem 17, Adam Collins 12, Steven Holland 11, Tanner Rietmann 10

———

STANFIELD 74, WALLOWA 39

STANFIELD    25    14    19    16    —74

WALLOWA    12    8    2    17    —39

3-point field goals —Stanfield 11-22

———

UMATILLA 53, PILOT ROCK 51

UMATILLA    15    12    10    16    —53

PILOT ROCK    15    4    11    21    —51

PILOT ROCK (18-56) — Demarcus Bowie 26, Jason Grosjacques 10,

3-point field goals — Umatilla 5; Pilot Rock 3-11. Free throws — Umatilla 6-12; Pilot Rock 12-21.  Fouled out — Skyler Leasy (Pilot Rock).

———

ECHO 52, IRRIGON 38   

IRRIGON    15     5     4     14    —    38

ECHO    12     11     17     12    —    52

IRRIGON (12-45) — Jose Romero 11, Fransisco Nunez, 9

ECHO (20-51) — Esau Ibarra 24, Brian Gutierez 8,

3-point field goals — Irrigon 4-11; Echo 8-15. Free throws — Irrigon 10-22; Echo 4-8. Technical fouls — Brian Gutierrez (Echo).

———

CONDON WHEELER 36, DAYVILLE MONUMENT 32

DAY    13     10     6     3    —    32

C-W    4     10     12     10    —    36

———

IMBLER 69, HELIX 40

IMBL    14    15    13    27    —    69

HELI    8    8    19    5    —    40

IMBLER (2-0) — Z. Phillips 20, T. Mesturheide 11, I. McLean 9, N. Wagner 9, J. Arnzen 6, J. McLean 4, W. McDaniel 4, C. Martin 4, K.  Johnson 2, G.?Bigy, C. Robertson.

HELIX (0-2) — Garrett Rogers 12, Zack Sundin 12, Riley Sederburg 10, Greg Papineau 4, Brandon Thompson 2, Daniel Kubishta, Derek Clark, Dusty Bennett.

3-point field goals — IMBL 4; HELI 3-16. Free throws — IMBL 9-22; HELI 2-6. Personal fouls — IMBL 12; HELI 18. Fouled out — Sederburg (Helix).

———

PENDLETON FR. 69,

YAKIMA?TRIBAL?SCHOOL 30

YAKI    9    9    3    10    —    30

PEND    5    24    22    14    —    69

YAKIMA (1-1) — T. Wachumuah 8, L. Crossinghorse 8, P. Lewis 8, C. Wahsise 3, S. Mills 2.

PENDLETON?FR (2-0) — Jerrod Snook 10, Anfernee Johnson 9, Logan Anderson 8, Che Astbury 6, Taylor Hillmick 5, Alden Wyland 5, Richard Lemon 4, Tristan Van Blockland 2, Isaiah Polhamus 2, Joel Boozer 2.

3-point field goals — YAKI 1; PEND 1. Free throws — YAKI 9-24; PEND 8-21. Personal fouls — YAKI 15; PEND 24.

Saturday’s Games

(Home team in all caps)

6A Non-League

Bend (5A) 55, GRANTS PASS 45

ALOHA 52, Reynolds 34

5A Non-League

ASHLAND 60, Eureka, CA 45

Mountain View 69, EAGLE POINT 67

SANDY 66, Alumni 61

4A Non-League

Nyssa (3A) 40, ONTARIO 36

SUTHERLIN 64, Oakland (2A) 31

3A Non-League

Colton 55, ALSEA (1A) 21

LAKEVIEW 55, Burns 37

North Clackamas Christian (1A) 40, CATLIN GABEL 39

REEDSPORT (2A) 39, Rogue River 36

Umatilla 53, PILOT ROCK (2A) 51

Bandon 47, ST. MARY'S 32

PORTLAND ADVENTIST ACADEMY 76, Waverly College (Au) 54

WESTERN MENNONITE (2A) 56, Westside Christian 41

2A Non-League

COVE (1A) 39, Union 33

Days Creek 58, ELKTON (1A) 57, (OT)

SHERMAN (1A) 63, Culver 53

North Douglas 45, HOSANNA CHRISTIAN (1A) 42

STANFIELD 74, Wallowa (1A) 39

FAITH BIBLE 64, Life Christian (1A) 24

Umpqua Valley Christian (1A) 56, CANYONVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 39

CROW 58, Mapleton (1A) 29

1A Non-League

Dufur 72, KICKITAT 31

Horizon Christian (Hood River) 64, TBD 44

South Wasco County 62, SOUTHWEST CHRISTIAN 47

Cedar Park Christian (WA) 46, PORTLAND LUTHERAN 31

Arlington 71, PINE EAGLE 28

NIXYAAWII 77, Long Creek 33

Hidden Valley JV 75, PROSPECT CHARTER 26

Ione 73, HERMISTON (JV) 34

TROUT LAKE (WA) 60, C.S. Lewis Academy 52

CONDON / WHEELER 36, Dayville / Monument 32

Imbler 69, GRISWOLD 40

Country Christian 32, COLUMBIA CHRISTIAN 30

CRANE 55, Powder Valley 45

Rogue Valley Adventist 46, LODI ACADEMY 27

CITY CHRISTIAN 59, Jewell 49

1A-8 High Desert League

PRAIRIE CITY 57, Adrian 48

GIRLS

Saturday’s box scores

 STANFIELD 42, WALLOWA 41

WALLOWA    5     8     15     13    —41

STANFIELD    9     10     7     16    —42

 Free throws — Wallowa 11-22; Stanfield 4-8.

———

IMBLER 38, HELIX 13

IMBLER    7     7     15     9    —    38

HELIX    1     2     5     5    —    13

———

ECHO 44, PINE EAGLE 43

PINE     5     4     18     15    —    43

ECHO    7     5     8     25    —    44

PINE EAGLE (13-51)

ECHO (19-48) — Kristen McCallum 9, Lauren Elligsen 9

 Free throws — Pine Eagle 15-27; Echo 5-10.  Fouled out — Katelyn Elligsen (Echo)

———

ENTERPRISE 33, IONE 29

ENT    10     6     7     10    —    33

IONE    9     6     6     8    —    29

———

NIXYAAWII 72, YAKIMA 26

NIXY    33    19    9    11    —    72

YAKI    7    3    11    5    —    26

NIXYAAWII (2-0) — Chelsey Minthorn 25, Kanisha Perry 15, Jesse Simpson 14, McKayla McKay 7, Serene Red Elk 5, Enid Miller 4, Nikayeah Watchman 2.

YAKIKIMA — Latoya Sampson 9, Jazmanie Wong 9, Tanisha Onepenne 4, Shaarnute Azure 2, Emanuelle Wallahee 2.

3-point field goals — NIXY 5; YAKI 5. Free throws — NIXY 7-17; YAKI 1-4. Personal fouls — NIXY 4; YAKI 14.

———

HEPPNER 50, TRI-CITIES?PREP 38

TCP    8    15    12    3    —    38

HEPP    15    14    11    10    —    50

TCP (0-1) — Maddie LaBrun 19, Alex Cuevas 10, Alex Armijo 5, Mary Hoppes 4.

HEPPNER (1-1) — Taighler Dougherty 18, Maggie Collins 10, Lindsay Cutsforth 8, Alana Wilson 8, Micha Hintz 2, Cassi Day 2, Emma Osmin 1, Blake Greenup 1, Makenzie Correa, Kayla Kindle.

3-point field goals — TCP 1; HEPP 2. Free throws — TCP 7-20; HEPP 18-29. Personal fouls — TCP 24; HEPP 19. Fouled out — Collins (Heppner).

———

UMATILLA 39, PILOT?ROCK?29

UMAT    9    11    8    11    —    39

PILOT    8    10    4    7    —    29

UMATILLA (2-0) — Catherine Routson 13, Naomi Castanon 11, Kassy Kennedy 6, Leticia Trusiullo 3, Ashley Vandever 3, Jessica Siler 3, Dana Cardenas, McKenzie Montee, Cecicia Evans, Brianna Watson.

PILOT ROCK (1-1) — Liz Willingham 12, Jordan Jeppe 7, Ashley Gambill 4, Anylee Perrine 3, Kylee Jensen 2, Taylor Wilson 1, Tara Glynn, Britteny Taylor, Taryn Ostrom.

3-point field goals — UMAT 0-0; PILOT 0-10. Free throws — UMAT 7-22; PILOT 9-18. Personal fouls — UMAT 18; PILOT 13. Fouled out — Siler (Umatilla).

Saturday’s Games

(Home team in all caps)

6A Non-League

BEND (5A) 48, Grants Pass 35

Central Catholic 55, SOUTHRIDGE 51

West Linn 56, LINCOLN 40

CENTURY 76, Cleveland (5A) 42

Jesuit 48, SOUTH MEDFORD 29

5A Non-League

Dallas 56, LA PINE (4A) 40

MOUNTAIN VIEW 77, Eagle Point 26

4A Non-League

SUTHERLIN 27, Oakland (2A) 20

3A Non-League

HERMISTON (JV) 48, Riverside 26

Paisley (1A) 46, ILLINOIS VALLEY 22

CATLIN GABEL 48, Colton 17

Willamina Tournament 51, WILLAMINA 40

Burns 40, LAKEVIEW 30

Umatilla 39, PILOT ROCK (2A) 29

ST. MARY'S (MEDFORD) 60, Bandon 24

EAST LINN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (2A) 53, Jefferson 26

Payette (ID) 47, NYSSA 25

Stevenson (WA) 53, CORBETT / CORBETT CHARTER 49

2A Non-League

COVE (1A) 35, Union 32, (OT)

UMPQUA VALLEY CHRISTIAN (1A) 44, Canyonville Christian Academy 9

SOUTHWEST CHRISTIAN (1A) 45, Culver 39

STANFIELD 42, Wallowa (1A) 41

Life Christian (1A) 37, FAITH BIBLE 32

REGIS 55, Portland Christian 25

GLENDALE 50, Butte Falls (1A) 16

Lowell (1A) 36, CROW 33

2A-2 Mountain View Conference

Riddle 69, MILO ADVENTIST ACADEMY 44

1A Non-League

Klickitat 40, DUFUR 38

PORTLAND LUTHERAN 43, Cedar Park Christian (WA) 20

COLUMBIA CHRISTIAN 44, Country Christian 22

NIXYAAWII 72, Yakama Tribal School 26

CONDON / WHEELER 46, North Lake 32

Imbler 38, GRISWOLD 13

TROUT LAKE (WA) 63, C.S. Lewis Academy 34

CRANE 56, Powder Valley 45

Jewell 44, CITY CHRISTIAN 20

ELKTON 53, Hosanna Christian 41

1A-6 Big Sky League

SHERMAN 42, South Wasco County 34

1A-8 High Desert League

Adrian 48, PRAIRIE CITY 25

Monday’s games

Boys basketball

6A Non-League

Brookings-Harbor (4A) at Crater, LATE

4A Non-League

KENNEDY (2A) 38, Stayton JV 33

VALLEY CATHOLIC (3A) 66, La Salle Prep 60

3A Non-League

Nyssa at Payette (ID), LATE

Willamina at Central Linn (2A), LATE

MYRTLE POINT 45, Pacific (1A) 38

SHERIDAN / SHERIDAN JAPANESE 46, Western Mennonite (2A) 39

Columbia High School (WA) 58, UMATILLA 49

Warrenton 49, VERNONIA (2A) 38

1A Non-League

ADRIAN 54, Rimrock (ID) 37

Siletz Valley 65, LIFEGATE CHRISTIAN 37

Girls basketball

6A Non-League

Crater 64, BROOKINGS-HARBOR (4A) 40

4A Non-League

Rogue River (3A) at Hidden Valley, LATE

LA SALLE PREP 73, Valley Catholic (3A) 60

3A Non-League

Willamina at Central Linn (2A), 5:30 p.m.

Pacific (1A) at Myrtle Point, 6 p.m.

SHERIDAN 34, Western Mennonite (2A) 25

Columbia High School (WA) at Umatilla, 6 p.m.

Warrenton at Vernonia (2A), 6 p.m.

Dayton 40, COUNTRY CHRISTIAN (1A) 23

TOUTLE (WA) 38, Rainier 24

1A Non-League

TRIANGLE LAKE 54, Aussie travellers 27

OPEN DOOR CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 45, St. Paul 41

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.